PLT

Data Protection Notice

Thank you for your interest in our company. Data protection has a particularly high priority for the management of PLT Automation S.á.r.l. (hereinafter “PLT AUTOMATION”). The use of our website and its sub-pages is therefore possible without providing personal data. However, if special services of our company are used via our website, the processing of personal data of the user may become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary but not permitted by law, we generally obtain the prior consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter “GDPR”) and in accordance with the applicable country-specific data protection regulations applicable to PLT AUTOMATION.

By means of this data protection declaration, PLT AUTOMATION would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data in connection with this website and about the rights to which you, as the data subject, are entitled.

PLT AUTOMATION has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have holes in their security, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every user is free to transmit personal data to PLT AUTOMATION in alternative ways as well, for example by telephone.

 

1.    Name and address of the Controller and Data Protection Officer:

 

1.1 Name and address of the Controller

The responsible person within the meaning of the GDPR, other data protection laws in the member states of the European Union and other regulations with data protection character is:


PLT Automation S.à r.l.

10, rue Martin Maas (Zone Industrielle), L-6468 Echternach

Phone +352 267234-1

Mail info(at)plt-automation.lu

 

1.2 Name and address of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Ka Datenschutz / Ka Communications s. à r. l.

Mr. Henning Reimers

50, rue des Remparts, L-6477 Echternach

Phone +352 26 45 88 55 21

Mail info(at)datenschutzberater.lu

 

2.    Creation of Log Files

Each time this website is accessed, PLT AUTOMATION uses an automated system to collect data and information from the accessing computer. These are stored in the log files of the server delivering the website.

The following data can be collected:

  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Date, URL and data volume of the accessed data
  • Identification data of the internet browser and the operating system of the accessing computer
  • the sub-websites, which are accessed via an accessing system on our website,
  • Website from which access or forwarding to this website took place (referrer)
  • Name of the user’s internet provider and
  • Other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems  

The so-called IP address is transmitted for protocol reasons with each server request, so that the server can transmit the website to the requesting computer. Every internet user is assigned an IP address by his Internet Service Provider (ISP) as soon as he connects to the Internet. The ISP can typically trace which IP address was assigned to which of its customers at what time. As long as the IP address is stored by PLT AUTOMATION, the identity of the subscriber can theoretically be determined by the detour of a request to the ISP.

Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR is the legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files.

The processing of the data serves to deliver the contents of the website, to guarantee the functionality of our information technology systems and to optimise the website. The data of the log files is always stored separately from other personal data. An evaluation of personal data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

The pursuit of the aforementioned objectives is PLT AUTOMATION’s legitimate interest pursuant to art 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest.

 

3.    Cookies

PLT AUTOMATION uses so-called cookies on this website. Cookies are text files that are stored in or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. Such cookie contains a characteristic string that allows clear identification of the browser and therefore of the user when visiting the website again.

The website of PLT uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained in the following:

 

3.1 Transient Cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when the user closes the browser. These include in particular session cookies. They store a so-called session ID, which can be used to assign various requests from the user's browser to the shared session. This enables the user's PC to be recognised when it returns to our website. The session cookies are deleted when the user logs out or closes the browser.

 

3.2 Persitent Cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a prescribed period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. The user can delete the cookies in the security settings of his browser at any time. The user can configure his browser settings according to his wishes and, for example, reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. “Third Party Cookies" are cookies that have been set by a third party, and therefore not by the actual website on which the user is currently browsing. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to facilitate the use of websites for users. Some features of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized also after a page change.

The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to facilitate the use of websites for users. Some features of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. They require that the browser is recognized even after a change in site.

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles.

These purposes also constitute our legitimate interest in processing personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by it to our website. The user therefore also has full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in the Internet browser used by the user, the user can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may not be possible to use all the functions of the website to the full extent.

 

4. Contact possibility via the website; Contact form

A contact form is available on this website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

Title

Company

First Name Name*

Position

Phone No.

Fax No.

Email*

 

* Mandatory information

At the time the user sends the message, the following data is also stored:

The sent messages are archived at PLT AUTOMATION in the folder "Contact/Contact form". These can be viewed and deleted by PLT AUTOMATION there.

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data as part of the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, it is possible to contact the e-mail address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a user to PLT AUTOMATION are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the user. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail or entering data in the contact form is Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. This is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been finally clarified. The data will not be passed on to third parties in this context.

Users have the right at any time to object to the processing of their data on the basis of Art. 6 (1) s. 1 (f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a weighing of interests) if there are reasons for doing so which result from their particular situation

 

5.    YouTube

PLT AUTOMATION has integrated components from YouTube on this website. YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to post video clips for free and other users to view, rate and comment on them, also for free. Information on YouTube is available at www.youtube.com/yt/about/de/.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google is certified under the Privacy-Shield agreement, which guarantees compliance with European data protection laws. The certificate can be viewed at www.privacyshield.gov/participant.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by PLT AUTOMATION and on which a YouTube component (YouTube-video) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the user's information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. As part of this technical process, YouTube and Google gain knowledge of which specific sub-page of our website is visited by the user.

If the user is logged in to YouTube at the same time, YouTube recognizes which specific sub-page of our website the user is visiting by calling up a sub-page containing a YouTube video. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the user.

If such transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desired by the user, the user can prevent the transmission by logging out of his/her YouTube account before accessing our website.

The data protection regulations published by YouTube, which are available at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube components and the associated processing of data is Art. 6 (1) s. 1 (f) GDPR.

 

6.    Google Maps

This website uses the map display Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), to display an interactive map. Google Inc. is certified under the terms known as Privacy Shield. The Certificate can be seen here www.privacyshield.gov/participant .

By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer the information obtained through Analytics & Maps to third parties, if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data.  Nevertheless, it would be technically possible that Google could use the data received to identify at least one user. You can easily deactivate the service of Google Maps and thus prevent the data transfer to Google: Disable JavaScript in your browser. We point out, however, that you cannot use the map display in this case.

Further information: policies.google.com/privacy/update.

The legal basis for the processing of the data in the context of geolocalisation services is Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

 

7.    Data processing during recruiting process

If you apply for an employment with us we will process the following personal data during the recruiting process:

name and surname, academic title, if any;

date and place of birth;

nationality;

marital status, if any;

address, phone number and email address;

information pertaining to your qualification, e.g. academic or other degrees, job references, performance ratings and other information contained in your CV, e.g. on social commitment;

your picture, if any.

 

As far as your data are necessary for the recruiting process, Art. 88 GDPR in connection with the Luxembourg “Act of 1 August 2018 on the organisation of the National Data Protection Commission and the general data protection framework” apply as legal basis for our processing operations.

If your application is successful and an employment agreement is concluded, we will store your data at least for the period of your employment. After you leave our company we will store your data for a maximum period of six months for evidence reasons.

If your application is not successful we will store your data for a maximum period of six months after the end of the recruiting process for evidence reasons and afterwards delete them.

 

8.    Legal basis of processing in general

Unless otherwise stated in this Data Protection Declaration in individual cases, the following applies to the legal basis of data processing:

Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR serves as the legal basis for PLT AUTOMATION’s processing operations where PLT AUTOMATION obtains consent for a particular processing purpose.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, in processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, processing shall be based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.  

The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, such as in cases of inquiries about products or services. If PLT AUTOMATION is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 (I) (c) GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, when a visitor to the premises is injured and then his or her name, age, health insurance or other vital information must be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In such a case, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (d) GDPR.

Finally, processing operations may be based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. This legal basis is based on processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal bases where processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of PLT AUTOMATION or a third party, provided the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned do not prevail.

 

9.    Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

In general, PLT AUTOMATION will only process and store the personal data of the user for as long as this is necessary to achieve the storage purpose. Furthermore data may be stored insofar as this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which PLT AUTOMATION is subject.

If the storage purpose is omitted or if a storage period prescribed by the European directives and regulations or any other relevant legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.  

 

10.    Rights of the affected user

If the user's personal data are processed, the user is affected within the meaning of the GDPR and he has the following rights towards PLT AUTOMATION:

 

10.1 Right to confirmation

Each data subject has the right to ask PLT AUTOMATION for confirmation of the processing of personal data concerning them. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they can contact PLT AUTOMATION at any time.  

 

10.2 Right to Information

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain free information from PLT AUTOMATION at any time about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European legislator and regulator provided the data subject with the following information:

a) The processing purposes

b) The categories of personal data being processed

c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular for recipients in third countries or international organizations,

d) if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data are stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration,

e) the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data relating to him or to a restriction of processing by PLT AUTOMATION or a right of opposition to such processing;

f)  the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority,  

g) if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: all available information on the source of the data,

h) the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.

i) In addition, the data subject has a right to the information as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If that is the case, then the data subject has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with such transfer.

If an affected person wishes to exercise this right to information, they can contact PLT AUTOMATION at any time.

 

10.3 Right to rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them.  Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If an affected person wishes to exercise this right of rectification, they can contact PLT AUTOMATION at any time.

 

10.4 Right to be erased (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request TLG to delete personal data concerning him/her immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

a) The personal data has been collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary.

b) The data subject revokes their consent, upon which the processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) GDPR relies and there is no other legal basis for processing.

c) According to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, the data subject submits an objection to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the person concerned objects to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) GDPR.

d) The personal data were processed unlawfully

e) The erasure of personal data is required to fulfil a legal obligation under Union or national law governing PLT AUTOMATION.  

f) The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) GDPR.

If one of the above reasons is correct and an affected person wishes to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored at PLT AUTOMATION, they may contact PLT AUTOMATION at any time. PLT AUTOMATION or an employee will arrange for the extinguishing request to be fulfilled immediately.

If PLT AUTOMATION's personal data have been disclosed to the public and if our company is responsible for deleting personal data as the person responsible pursuant to Art. 17 (1) GDPR, PLT AUTOMATION shall take appropriate measures, including technical ones, for deleting personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs in order to inform the data controller, those who process the published personal data, that the data subject has requested the deletion of all links to such personal data or copies or replications of such personal data from these other data controllers, as far as the processing is not required. T will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

 

10.5 right to restriction of processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to require PLT AUTOMATION to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

a) If the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by a data subject, the restriction may be required for a period of time allowing PLT AUTOMATION to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

b) The processing is unlawful; the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data.

c) PLT AUTOMATION no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but the data subject requires them to assert, pursue or defend legal claims.

d) The person concerned has made an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of PLT AUTOMATION outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met and an affected person wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at PLT AUTOMATION, they can contact PLT AUTOMATION at any time.  PLT AUTOMATION shall restrict the processing.

 

10.6 Right to data portability

Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right to receive in a structured, common and machine-readable format personal data relating to him /her provided to a controller by the data subject. It also has the right to transfer this data to another person responsible for PLT AUTOMATION, to whom the personal data have been provided, without hindrance by PLT AUTOMATION, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and processing by automated means, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a public-interest or public-authority task PLT AUTOMATION was transferred.  

Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability under Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to obtain the personal data transmitted directly from PLT AUTOMATION to another person responsible, provided that this is technically feasible and if no rights and freedoms of others are impaired.

 

10.7 Right to Objection

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, at any time, to object to the processing of personal data concerning him / her pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR for reasons arising from his particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. PLT AUTOMATION will no longer process personal data in the event of an objection unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or processing for the purposes of asserting, pursuing or defending legal claims.

If PLT AUTOMATION processes personal data in order to operate direct advertising, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to PLT AUTOMATION for processing for direct marketing purposes, PLT AUTOMATION will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In order to exercise the right of opposition, the data subject may contact PLT AUTOMATION directly. The data subject is also free, in the context of the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58 / EC, to exercise his right of opposition by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.  

 

10.8 Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling  

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on it or, in a similar manner, significantly affects it, provided the decision:

(1) is not required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and PLT AUTOMATION, or

(2) is permissible under Union or Member State law to which PLT AUTOMATION is subject, and that legislation contains adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject; or  

(3) follows the express consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and TLG NEFF or (2) it takes place with the explicit consent of the data subject. PLT AUTOMATION GmbH takes measures to protect the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the affected parties Person, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by PLT AUTOMATION, to express his or her own position and to contest the decision.  

 

10.9 Right to revoke data protection consent

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

 

10.10 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, users shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of the place of residence, the place of work or the place of alleged infringement, if users consider that the processing of the personal data concerning the user violates the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 of the GDPR.

 

**********************************************************